Defining Disability in Texas Family Law
[…] This provision underscores the importance of looking at the whole picture when considering a parent’s ability to care for their child rather than making assumptions based solely on the presence of a disability.
Special Needs Children in Family Law Cases
While this post primarily focuses on disability as it relates to parents or spouses, it’s also important to mention the impact of having a child with special needs on family law cases. Texas Family Code Section 154.123, which outlines additional factors for the court to consider in determining child support, includes “special or extraordinary educational, health care, or other expenses of the parties or of the child” as a relevant factor.
This means that if a child has a disability that results in additional expenses, this can be taken into account in determining child support obligations.