Defining Disability in Texas Family Law
[…] Texas Family Code Section 8.054 allows for maintenance to continue for as long as the spouse continues to satisfy the eligibility requirements, which could potentially mean indefinite maintenance in cases of permanent disability.
Disability and Child Custody
In child custody cases, also known as conservatorship in Texas, disability can be a factor in determining the best interest of the child. However, it’s crucial to understand that having a disability does not automatically disqualify a parent from custody or visitation rights.
Texas Family Code Section 153.003 explicitly states that “The court shall consider the qualifications of the parties without regard to their marital status or to the sex of the party or the child in determining (1) which party to appoint as sole managing conservator; (2) whether to appoint a party as joint managing conservator; and (3) the terms and conditions of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”
This means that while a parent’s disability may be considered as part of their overall ability to care for the child, it cannot be the sole determining factor in custody decisions.