Defining Disability in Texas Family Law
[…] For spousal maintenance purposes, Texas Family Code Section 8.051 refers to an “incapacitating physical or mental disability” as a factor that can make a spouse eligible for maintenance. However, the statute doesn’t provide a specific definition of what constitutes an incapacitating disability, leaving room for interpretation based on individual circumstances.
In child custody cases, disability is considered as part of the broader “best interest of the child” standard. Texas Family Code Section 153.002 states that “The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.” While disability isn’t explicitly mentioned in this section, it can be a relevant factor in determining a parent’s ability to care for a child.
Disability and Spousal Maintenance